google70540e9e75f39cb8.html
 
What are the two wavelengths used for Insertion Loss testing?


QUESTION:


What are the two wavelengths used for Insertion Loss testing?


ANSWER:

In standard Singlemode cable assembly, the two wavelengths used for Insertion Loss testing are 1310nm and 1550nm. All Singlemode fibers work very similarly in either wavelength—that is, you don’t need to buy fiber based on wavelength, one fiber fits all. So, IF your cable assembly is built properly, with good materials and good techniques, the Insertion Loss values for any given connector should be very similar when tested at either 1310 or 1550.


READ THE FULL BLOG ARTICLE HERE: Insertion Loss Troubleshooting Tip: Singlemode 1310 vs. 1550


Answered by Fiber Optic Center Technical Team